• 50
      Credits

    Djimon Hounsou

    We don't like Ads either
    Djimon Gaston Hounsou is a Beninese-American actor and model. As an actor, Hounsou has been nominated for two Academy Awards. Hounsou became a naturalized American citizen in 2007. He was reluctant to renounce his Beninese citizenship and therefore opted to become a dual citizen of both Benin and the United States, effectively rendering him a Beninese-American. Djimon Hounsou was born in Cotonou, Benin, in 1964, to lbertine and Pierre Hounsou. He immigrated to Lyon in France at the age of thirteen with his brother, Edmond. In 1987, he became a model and established a career in Paris. He moved to the U.S. in 1990. One year before obtaining his college degree, he dropped out of school. In the 1989 he appeared in a music video of Straight Up by Paula Abdul. Hounsou's film debut was in the 1990 Sandra Bernhard film Without You I’m Nothing, and he has had television parts on Beverly Hills, 90210 and ER and a guest starring role on Alias, but received a larger role in the science fiction film Stargate. His first on-screen appearance was in the 1990 Janet Jackson video “Love Will Never Do (Without You).” He also starred in a 2002 Gap commercial directed by Peter Lindbergh, dancing to a rendition of John Lee Hooker's "Boom Boom" by Arrested Development's Baba Oje. He received wide critical acclaim and a Golden Globe Award nomination for his role as Cinqué in the 1997 Steven Spielberg film Amistad. He gained further notice as Juba, in the 2000 film Gladiator. He was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor, for In America, in 2004, becoming the fourth African male to be nominated for an Oscar (along with Basil Rathbone, Cecil Kellaway and Omar Sharif). In 2006, he won the National Board of Review Award for Best Supporting Actor for his performance in Blood Diamond; he received Broadcast Film Critics Association, Screen Actors Guild Award, and Academy Award nominations for this performance. In 2007, Hounsou began dating model/CEO of Baby Phat, Kimora Lee Simmons. In 2008 Hounsou and Simmons visited Hounsou's family and while there, the two participated in a traditional commitment ceremony. On May 30, 2009, Simmons gave birth to their son, Kenzo Lee Hounsou, reportedly named because Kenzo means 3 (Kimora's third child). Hounsou is now a naturalized United States citizen and resides in Los Angeles.  

    Blazing Samurai

    2021

    Sumo

    A Quiet Place: Part II

    2020

    Charlie's Angels

    2019

    Bosley

    Shazam!

    2019

    The Wizard

    Captain Marvel

    2019

    Korath

    How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

    2019

    Drago Bludvist (voice)

    Serenity

    2019

    Aquaman

    2018

    King Ricou (voice)

    Same Kind of Different as Me

    2017

    Denver

    King Arthur: Legend of the Sword

    2017

    Bedivere

    I Am Heath Ledger

    2017

    Himself

    The Legend of Tarzan

    2016

    Chief Mbonga

    Air

    2015

    Cartwright

    The Vatican Tapes

    2015

    Vicar Imani

    Furious 7

    2015

    Jakande

    Seventh Son

    2014

    Radu

    Guardians of the Galaxy

    2014

    Korath

    How to Train Your Dragon 2

    2014

    Drago Bludvist (voice)

    Baggage Claim

    2013

    Quinton

    Special Forces

    2011

    Kovax

    Elephant White

    2011

    Curtie Church

    Black Panther

    2011

    T'Challa

    The Tempest

    2010

    Caliban

    Push

    2009

    Agent Henry Carver

    Never Back Down

    2008

    Jean Roqua

    Eragon

    2006

    Ajihad

    Blood Diamond

    2006

    Solomon Vandy

    The Island

    2005

    Albert Laurent

    Beauty Shop

    2005

    Joe

    Constantine

    2005

    Midnite

    Blueberry

    2004

    Woodhead

    In America

    2003

    Mateo

    Lara Croft: Tomb Raider – The Cradle of Life

    2003

    Kosa

    Biker Boyz

    2003

    Motherland

    The Four Feathers

    2002

    Abou Fatma

    Dead Weight

    2002

    Youssouf

    The Middle Passage

    2000

    Narrator (U.S. Version)

    Gladiator

    2000

    Juba

    Deep Rising

    1998

    Vivo

    Amistad

    1997

    Cinque

    Stargate

    1994

    Horus

    Unlawful Entry

    1992

    Prisoner on Bench

    Black Adam

    2020

    The Wizard

    Wayward Pines

    2015

    CJ Mitchum

    Black Panther

    2010

    Black Panther

    Jimmy Kimmel Live!

    2003

    Unknown

    Alias

    2001

    Unknown

    The View

    1997

    Unknown

    Stargate SG-1

    1997

    Horus

    ER

    1994

    Unknown

    We don't like Ads either
    We don't like Ads either

    Δημοφιλείς Ταινίες

    John Wick: Chapter 2

    2017

    Inferno

    2016

    Logan

    2017

    Arrival

    2016

    Wonder Woman

    2017

    The Fate of the Furious

    2017

    Δημοφιλείς Σειρές

    Grey's Anatomy

    2005

    Game of Thrones

    2011

    The Walking Dead

    2010

    The Big Bang Theory

    2007

    NCIS

    2003

    Supernatural

    2005